Development of solid catalysts for selective transformation of peptide chains by reductive cleavage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Masazumi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10635551)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMISHIGE Keiichi  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50262051)
NAKAGAWA Yoshinao  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10436545)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水素化 / アミド / ルテニウム / 酸化セリウム / 触媒 / ナノ粒子 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 不均一系触媒 / アルコール / アミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protein(peptide) can be regarded as one of biomass-derived key materials, and can be obtained from green biomass. Therefore, development of transformation methods of protein is required. Dissociation of the amide bonds is one strategy for that, however, the methods that use stoichiometric amount of acids or bases are used as main ones, and alternative environmentally-benign methods are required. In this study, we investigated heterogeneous catalysts that enables direct cleavage of C-N bond in amide by hydrogenation, and found that N2-treated Ru/CeO2 catalyst showed high activity and selectivity for the reaction and that the small Ru particles over Ru/CeO2 are responsible active species for the high performance.