Project/Area Number |
15K14220
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 人工光合成 / コバルト / 光化学 / 水の酸化 / 光触媒 / 酸化チタン / 元素戦略 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a new powdered photocatalyst consisting of Co(OH)2 and TiO2. It is well known that TiO2 is an active photocatalyst, but only works under UV irradiation. By contrast, the Co(OH)2/TiO2 hybrid photocatalyst is capable of absorbing visible light with wavelengths of up to 850 nm and oxidizing water into oxygen gas, even though it consists of only earth-abundant elements only. To our knowledge, this system provides the first demonstration of a photocatalytic material capable of water oxidation upon excitation by visible light up to such a long wavelength.