Development of high-performance oxidation catalysts and their application to challenging catalytic reactions based on ordered porous materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Kubota Yoshihiro  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (30283279)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INAGAKI SATOSHI  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (90367037)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsゼオライト触媒 / チタノシリケート / 部分酸化 / ベンゼン / フェノール / トルエン / 芳香環 / ベンジル位 / MCM-68 / 酸化反応 / 四塩化チタン / 直接合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conversion from benzene to phenol was investigated using hydrogen peroxide as an oxidant. When the substrate is phenol, Ti-YNU-2 has superior catalytic performance to Ti-MCM-68, both of which have common MSE type framework. are originating from our laboratory. Unfortunately, Ti-YNU-2 did not show prominent performance for the benzene oxidation. Instead, Both Ti-YNU-2 and Ti-MCM-68 showed much higher activity and para-selectivity than conventional TS-1 and Ti-beta for the oxidation of anisole and toluene. It should be noted that the catalyst can be classified with the ability of oxidizing aromatic rings or benzylic position. The MSE type catalysts were not selective to benzylic oxidation. In addition, we have been successful in improving preparation techniques of Ti-MSE catalysts significantly.