Project/Area Number |
15K14222
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 金属クラスター触媒 / 不斉反応 / キラルマトリクス / 高分子保護金属クラスター / 触媒 / 不斉合成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, new reactivity can be obtained only by giving a perturbation by chemical or colloidal morphology change to the interface between metal cluster surface and organic polymer, which only weak interaction exists in organic polymer protective metal cluster catalyst As an aspiration of the possibility to acquire, asymmetric reaction is selected as a typical example, induces an asymmetric reaction field, and attempts asymmetric reaction using metal cluster catalyst. we succeeded in preparing polymers with chirality introduced into polyvinylpyrrolidone (PVP) which has specific properties as protective matrix, and observed the asymmetry induction in the intramolecular addition reaction of tosylamide to alkene.