Design and synthesis of concerted supported molecular catalysts by precise living polymerization
Project/Area Number |
15K14225
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 触媒設計 / 精密重合 / 遷移金属錯体触媒 / 環境調和型合成法 / 固定化分子触媒 / リビング重合 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 協奏機能触媒 / 触媒反応 / 合成化学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The project concern design of concerted reaction sphere by placement of different functionalities on the surface of star-shaped polymers prepared by the living polymerization technique. We have succeeded in controlled synthesis of star-shaped polymers with more arms (branching) and the exclusive end modification under optimized conditions by adopting living ring-opening metathesis polymerization using molybdenum-alkylidene catalyst. The method enables us introduction of different ligand precursors on the star surface as well as synthesis of functional materials by intra-molecular interaction with two different functionalities on the surface.