Development of antibodies for crystallization based on anti-peptide antibody to elucidate the functional structure of small bispecific antibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
ASANO Ryutaro  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80323103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 良和  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (20374225)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords蛋白質 / バイオテクノロジー / 抗体 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to develop a novel method for preparation of antibodies for crystallization to elucidate the functional structure of small bispecific antibodies. We selected the pair of anti-peptide antibodies and its antigen peptide from Protein Data Bank, an archive-information about the 3D shapes of proteins, to use anti-peptide antibodies as antibodies for crystallization after integrating the antigen peptide into small bispecific antibodies. Although further investigation is needed to obtain soluble small bispecific antibody integrated with the antigen peptide, it was shown that the antigen peptide can integrate into the linker region in small bispecific antibody.