Design of immune tolerance inducing peptide using the peptide array analysis technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKOCHI Mina  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (70313301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本多 裕之  名古屋大学, 予防早期医療創成センター, 教授 (70209328)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsペプチド / アレルギー / バイオチップ / マイクロアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Peptide microarray is useful for the antibody epitope mapping since it enables high-throughput binding interaction analysis of medical serological samples. In this study, milk allergy mouse model was made by four times immunization of casein with alum adjuvant and heterovalent IgE epitope was analyzed using the milk peptide microarray that composed peptide library of six milk protein amino acid sequences. Using the milk allergy mouse sera-IgE sensitized basophilic leukemia cells, design of short epitope peptides was investigated for inhibition of allergic reaction by allergen addition. When the short epitope peptides was administrated to milk allergy mouse, allergic responses such as scratching and rectal temperature decrease were suppressed after allergen administration. Therefore, it was indicated that the short epitope peptides could be used as the personalized medicine in oral immunotherapy and it would help safe administration of allergens by suppressing allergic reactions.