Project/Area Number |
15K14233
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Ueda Mitsuyoshi 京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90183201)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | プロテオーム解析 / アンモニア生産育種 / 液体水素エネルギー / アンモニア生産 / 根粒菌 / 共生 / ゲノム編集 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Rhizobia are soil bacteria that fix nitrogen under the symbiotic condition with host legumes. In the root nodule, rhizobia differentiate into a bacteroid, a symbiosis-specific form, and then they fix nitrogen and provide ammonia as a nitrogen source to host plant. Many proteins other than nitrogenase complex are involved in nitrogen fixation. In this study, we performed quantitative proteome analysis during nodule development to elucidate the mechanism of bacteroid differentiation. Quantitative proteome profiling showed that the proteins encoded on the symbiosis island were up-regulated under the symbiotic condition. Moreover, time course analysis indicated that nitrogenase complex was constructed after the construction of its redox centers, such as FeMo cofactor and 4Fe:4S cluster. Our quantitative proteome analysis can be helpful for clarification of mechanism of nitrogen fixation。