Project/Area Number |
15K14234
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Taya Masahito 大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (60144127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
尾島 由紘 大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (20546957)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | メンブランベシクル / 大腸菌 / 糖鎖修飾 / 動物細胞 / がん細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We challenged the glycosylation of outer membrane vesicles (OMVs) produced by Escherichia coli cells for the targeting of human cells. The fusion protein of carbohydrate binding module (CBM) from other bacteria and outer membrane protein W (OmpW) from E. coli was designed for the glycosylation of OMVs. The successful expression of fusion protein on the E. coli OMVs was confirmed by the western blotting. However, examination of glycosylation using fluorescently-labeled carboxymethylcellulose revealed that the absorption of polysaccharide polymer on the OMVs was not promoted by the expression of fusion protein. It was thought to be due to the malfunction of fusion protein on the OMVs.