Extraction of cellular component without killing cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Yukihiro  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (50503918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬越 大  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (20311772)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脂質膜場 / DNA / RNA / 抽出 / 膜タンパク質 / 電気泳動 / RNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research purpose is the development of pretreatment process, which enables the specific biomolecular recognition and the extraction of specific cellular components. To attain this purpose, selective labeling of cell membrane was possible with hydrophobic quantum dots. Furthermore, high sensitive detection of biomolecules was attained by surface enhanced Raman analysis and in situ nano-particle preparation. As a extraction and separation, an easy biomolecular extraction method was attained with fatty acid immobilized beads. Furthermore, chiral recognition ability was induced by polymerization of polymerizable lipid and chiral selective adsorption was attained. To further purify and analyze membrane proteins, electrophoretic separation method in lipid nano membrane was attained in nature state. Thus, Our developed method would attribute to single cell analysis.