Basic research for the application of bacterial polyheadral organelle for bio-nano-reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Tobimatsu Takamasa  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学研究科, 准教授 (30188768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 光一  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学研究科, 助教 (50379715)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordspduオルガネラ / 多面体オルガネラ / ナノバイオ / バイオリアクター / ジオールデヒドラターゼ / プロパンジオール資化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Considerable number of bacteria have proteinaceous polyhedral organelle in which metabolic reactions are carried out minimize the loss of volatile metabolic intermediates. In this study, we have searched for the interaction regions between enzymes of the pdu organelle. Short N-terminal regions of medium and small subunit of diol dehydratase and PduP aldehyde dehydrogenase is shown to be required for the interaction between organelle enzymes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細菌の多面体構造体の中に酵素群を詰め込めばナノスケールのバイオリアクターとして用いられると期待されている。そのためには詰め込みシグナルの同定が必要であるが、これまでの研究ではオルガネラの殻タンパク質と相互作用する2つの領域がシグナルとして同定されているだけであった。本研究は殻内部のオルガネラ酵素間の相互作用に関わるペプチド領域を明らかにしたものである。これらのペプチドや、同等の機能を持つペプチドを用いれば、様々な酵素類をオルガネラに組み込むことが可能になると考えられることより、本研究はバイオナノリアクターの実現に大いに寄与するものであると考えられる。