Project/Area Number |
15K14238
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Kamiya Noriho 九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (50302766)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KUSAKABE Takahiro 九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (30253595)
Research Collaborator |
MORIYAMA Kosuke
NAITO Shono
KAGAWA Genki
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ハイドロゲル / バイオマテリアル / 細胞培養 / 細胞アッセイ / 酵素 / タンパク質 / 酸化還元 / バイオインターフェース / 昆虫細胞 / バイオテクノロジー / 生物・生体工学 / 生体材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cellular aggregates such as spheroids and cell sheets have been received much attention especially as a base material for drug assays, regenerative medicine, and tissue engineering. Hydrogels have potential for scalable preparation of cellular aggregates because they provide a two- or three-dimensional environment suitable for cell culture. Herein, we validated the potential use of a redox-responsive hydrogel as a scaffold for the fabrication of cell-based biomaterials. A hydrogel composed of thiolated poly(ethylene glycol), which can be degraded using cysteine as a reducing agent under mild conditions, was prepared by a new enzymatic method using horseradish peroxidase. Several cell lines encapsulated in the hydrogel formed cellular spheroids, whereas fibroblast cells adhered on the hydrogel formed cell sheets. Preliminary studies with induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cells and insect cells showed the potential utility in the formulation and recovery of the cellular aggregates.