Construction of patterned vascular tissue derived from iPS cells by dynamic three dimensional culture environment control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sugiura Shinji  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 創薬基盤研究部門, 主任研究員 (10399496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 俊之  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 創薬基盤研究部門, 主任研究員 (10248065)
柳川 史樹  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 創薬基盤研究部門, 研究員 (50645877)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YANAGAWA Fumiki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 創薬基盤研究部門, 研究員 (50645877)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞 / ゲル / 血管 / 微細構造 / 光分解性ゲル / 光造型 / 多光子励起 / パターン / 光造形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We synthesized a click-crosslinkable and photocleavable crosslinker to prepare a photodegradable hydrogel. The preparation conditions of the photodegradable hydrogel with various basepolymers and the concentration of the crosslinker were investigated and evaluated from the viewpoints of hydrogel forming properties, hydrogel decomposition characteristics, and cell adhesiveness. We found conditions that vascular endothelial cells have good adhesiveness and good patterned degradation. In addition, we performed multiphoton fabrication in the photodegradable hydrogel by introducing photodegradable hydrogel into the microchannel and scanning the femtosecond laser onto the hydrogel. We considered that introduction of vascular endothelial cells into the formed luminal structure makes it possible to construct a blood vessel like tissue.