Investigation on molecular basis of toxin-antitoxin systems and its application for genetic engineering and control of cellular responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yokota Akiko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (20415764)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NODA Naohiro  産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, グループリーダー (70415727)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsToxin-Antitoxinシステム / 配列特異的認識機構 / タンパク質-核酸相互作用 / RNAシーケンス / 蛋白質-核酸相互作用 / 特異的認識配列 / バイオテクノロジー / 抗生物質 / 核酸 / 酵素 / 分子認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toxin-antitoxin (TA) systems are prevailing in prokaryotes and considered to play an important role in programmed cell death and stress response of cells. We have focused on a sequence-specific endoribonuclease of MazF and its cognate antitoxin of MazE, which pair is a one of the TA systems. We have obtained and investigated various MazEFs from pathogenic microbes, hardly culturable microorganisms, and extremophiles, and attained identifying target RNA sequences of those MazFs through massively parallel sequencing. Based on the information acquired by these experimental data, we attempt to elucidate the molecular recognition mechanism and physiology of TA systems, and then to apply the obtained MazFs and laboratory findings to genetic engineering and establishment of screening system for extracellular death factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
病原性微生物、難培養性微生物、極限環境微生物由来のToxin-Antitoxinシステムの分子認識機能や生理機能に関する研究は、分子生物学や細胞生物学において学術的に非常に興味深いものであり、その成果として得られる知見は、難培養微生物の産業応用や、世界的な喫緊の課題である多剤耐性菌問題の解決などに繋がる可能性を有している。さらに、本研究を通じて取得したToxin-Antitoxinタンパクは、遺伝子工学ツールとして利用することで、バイオテクノロジー分野での貢献も期待できる。