Construction of novel process for electron driven microbial CO2 conversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionCentral Research Institute of Electric Power Industry
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Norio  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 環境科学研究所, 上席研究員 (40371512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平野 伸一  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 環境科学研究所, 主任研究員 (20392748)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords鉄酸化細菌 / 電気培養 / 二酸化炭素 / 乳酸 / メタボローム解析 / 遺伝子組み換え / 還元力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to prove a novel technical concept to convert carbon dioxide into valuable substances by using electricity as a reducing power for iron oxidizing bacteria, Acidithiobacillus ferrooxidans. A recombinant strain of A. ferrooxidans that were constructed by introducing the lactate dehydrogenase gene derived from Lactococcus lactis was cultivated by providing electron to cells using electrochemical cultivation technology. Although a lactate accumulation was hardly observed during cultivation without electrochemically providing electrons, significant increases of lactate accumulation was observed with providing electrons by electrochemical cultivation method. Therefore, the novel concept of electrochemically conversion of carbon dioxide by using Acidithiobacillus ferrooxidans was proved.