Spectroscopic development of laser-induced fluorescence method using higher energy band excitation for rocket combustion diagnostics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hideaki  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (30170343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 早川 晃弘  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助教 (90709156)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsロケット燃焼 / 高圧燃焼 / 高エネルギー励起 / レーザー計測 / OH-PLIF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to achieve OH-Planar Laser-Induced Fluorescence (OH-PLIF) measurements to rocket combustion which emits intense chemiluminescence, OH(2,0) band excited OH-PLIF method was developed in this study. The OH(2,1) band fluorescence was detected effectively by eliminating the interference of intense OH(0,0) band chemiluminescence, and the images of two-dimensional instantaneous OH distribution in H2/O2 jet diffusion flames were successfully acquired up to 5.9 MPa. Moreover, a calibration burner capable of adapting to high pressure and temperature flame conditions was designed to establish the quantitative optical measurement methods for rocket combustion. The oxygen-enriched CH4/O2/N2 laminar quasi one-dimensional flames were stabilized on the burner up to 0.49 MPa, with maximum flame temperature simulated to be higher than 2900 K. From these results, the primal requirements of the calibration burner were sufficiently archived.