Laser ablation propulsion using shape-memory propellant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Shigeru  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (30545778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嶋村 耕平  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (90736183)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords宇宙推進 / レーザー推進 / レーザーアブレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we demonstrated the feasibility of the laser ablation propulsion using magnetic fluid as a propellant. First, we verify if the magnetic fluid can be ablated experimentally. The surface shape of the magnetic fluid did not changed after the ablation. Secondly, we observed the splash during the ablation using a high-power laser. The result shows that the droplet generated by the ablation can be returned to the remaining propellant because it was attracted by the magnetic force.