Proposal of a highly efficient heat radiation system for space structure using magnetic fluid atomization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
INOUE CHIHIRO  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任准教授 (70466788)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords宇宙構造物 / 排熱 / 磁性流体 / 微粒化 / 噴霧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thermal management is essentially important for space structures. In the future, the amount of exhaust heat is expected to severely increase. To overcome the difficult problem, a solution using the magnetic fluid is proposed. By absorbing the heat to the magnetic fluid, and, injecting it outward, following atomization occurs producing spray, the effective area for discharging the heat drastically increases. The objective in the present study is to investigate the feasibility obtaining the fundamental atomization characteristics of the magnetic spray and clarifying issues. At first, we observed the spray of magnetic fluid affected by imposed magnetic field. Then, we tried the feasibility study. A typical problem is nozzle contamination by particles consisting the magnetic fluids, which should be solved by miniaturizing the particle size. Also, the scale factor to realize the idea applying big space structures is still an open question.