Drastic improvement of efficiency for micro space propulsion using 3D-MEMS fabrication technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Takao Yoshinori  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (80552661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土屋 智由  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60378792)
Research Collaborator NAKAGAWA Kaito
EMOTO Kazuma
INOUE Naoki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエレクトロスプレー / イオン液体 / イオンビーム / 超小型衛星 / 電気推進 / 粒子計算 / 微細加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have fabricated an emitter array by a microfabrication process, measured the voltage-current characteristics of ion beams, and conducted a numerical analysis of the ion beam trajectory using a particle model for an electrospray thruster, which is one of the candidate microthrusters that can be mounded on micro satellites. As a result, we have found that there is a stable region of applied voltages for ion beam extraction and this region is suitable for efficient thruster operation.