Feasibility Study on Accuracy Improvement of 4D Trajectory Management through Flight Time Uncertainty Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Takeichi Noboru  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (90371153)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords航空交通管理 / 軌道ベース運用 / 四次元航法 / 時間管理運航 / 不確かさ管理 / 不確かさ / モデリング / データ解析 / 飛行実験 / 経路最適化 / 飛行時間誤差管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The four-dimensional trajectory management is expected to become one of the core technologies for future air traffic management. In this study, the methodologies and effectiveness of the introduction of the uncertainty management into the four-dimensional trajectory management is investigated. Through various analyses using actual trajectory data, the methodologies to develop an accurate uncertainty model as a function of meteorological condition, and to optimize the waypoint placement to improve the arrival time accuracy have been clarified.