Demonstration of thrust performance of helicon plasma electrostatic thruster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SASOH Akihiro  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40215752)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電気推進 / ヘリコンプラズマ / 静電加速
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed in investigating the ion beam energy characteristics and ion beam current characteristics to optimize operation condition in helicon electrostatic thruster (HEST), which was an originally-developed, high-power, large-payload space propulsion thruster. With a low propellant flow rate, a ring anode whose inner diameter equaled that of the helicon plasma source exit yielded the best performance. In this case, the inner surface of the anode acted a primary role in the electrostatic acceleration. When the anode inner diameter bacome larger, the contribution of its side surface became larger; the electrostatic acceleration performance was much degraded when the side surface was covered with an insulator.