Radiative Transfer in Low Density Carbon-based and Charred Materials Under Aerodynamic Heating Conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTottori University (2016)
Nagoya University (2015)
Principal Investigator
SAKAI TAKEHARU  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90323047)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIDA Yuichi  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門, 主任研究開発員 (20371114)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアブレーション / 輻射加熱 / 低密度炭素材 / 空力加熱 / アーク加熱風洞 / 数値シミュレーション / 航空宇宙工学 / アブレ-ション / 低密度熱防御材 / 数値解析 / 炭素多孔質材 / 高温 / 輻射伝熱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thermal response of carbon-based and char materials in an aerodynamic heating environment was studied experimentally and numerically. Radiative transfer in the materials was modeled using an effective radiative conductivity, which was evaluated through a radiative extinction coefficient deduced from a ray-tracing calculation using the X-ray CT models of the materials. Aerodynamic heating experiments were made using JAXA arcjet wind tunnel facilities, and the thermal response of the material’s test specimen was numerically simulated using the radiative conductivity model. Comparison of in-depth temperature between calculation and measurement showed that overall trends in the measured time history of the temperatures was reproduced for all the materials examined in this study when the radiative conductivity was included in the calculation, suggesting that the radiative transfer within the low density carbon material can be modeled by the proposed method in this study.