Computer-aided evaluation of air-intake systems on air breathing ion engine and its experimental verifications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAGAWA Masahito  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10216806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横田 久美子  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (20252794)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIYAMA Kazutaka  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (60342622)
USUI Hideyuki  神戸大学, 大学院システム情報学研究科, 教授 (10243081)
MIYAKE Yohei  神戸大学, 大学院システム情報学研究科, 准教授 (50547396)
TERAOKA Yuden  日本原子力研究開発機構, 表面反応ダイナミクスグループ, グループリーダー (10343922)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電気推進 / 超低軌道宇宙環境 / 原子状酸素 / 大気吸入イオンエンジン / 地球高層大気 / 超低地球軌道 / イオンエンジン / 高層大気 / マイクロ波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to establish the design guideline of the air intake system for air breathing ion engine (ABIE) both by numerical simulations and experiments. The results of DSMC simulations show that the density of the reflected molecules are concentrated near the center axis of the ABIE. Plasma simulation performed by computational code (EMSES) indicated that the production of the ions in the ABIE increased 5 times by tuning the ABIE design. The experiments using 25% scale ABIE model was carried out. The pressure in the ABIE was measured by the fast ionization gauge. An evaluation method of air intake of ABIE in the orbit (continuous atomic oxygen flow) was successfully established based on the ground-based experiment using beam pulses formed in the laser-detonation beam source.