A solid propellant micro-thruster using N2O for combustion control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tachibana Takeshi  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (50179719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 各務 聡  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80415653)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小型推進機 / 固体推進剤 / 燃焼制御 / 非自燃性 / 酸化剤供給 / 小型化学推進機 / 酸化剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed at developing a small satellite thruster technology of a mechanism that enables ON-OFF included thrust control by supplying and adjusting the shortage of oxidizer component gas to fuel rich solid propellant by experiment and analysis. The test for fundamental phenomena using a strand combustor showed that the combustion rates were not much affected by N2O supply amount under the same combustion chamber pressure and N2O supply method, and that they increased with pressure rise like ordinary solid propellants. The test with a prototype thruster showed that the proposed concept is established, then that the corrected specific impulse was nearly 3/4 of the theoretical value, which was probabbly because of heat loss and the existence of wasted N2O not contributing to combustion reaction.