Technology Development of Innovative multi-function Oxygen generation from N2O
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI JUNICHIRO  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (10169691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡屋 俊一  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 参与 (50724241)
羽生 宏人  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (60353421)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords宇宙利用 / 探査 / 燃料電池 / 緊急救命装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The compact and quick operable multi-function emergency life-support system (Oxygen generator and Power generator) is strongly needed in order to eliminate the big human casualty during the large domestic disasters. The key technology for this innovative multi-function emergency life support system is the effective utilization of N2O called “Laughing Gas” in the medical use, which can be exothermic decomposed into Oxygen and Nitrogen by the adequate catalysis. This decomposed oxygen can be used for breathing, and the decomposed heat from N2O can be used for the electric power generation in the same time. We developed the capable N2O catalytic decomposition process for this system application. This system technology is also widely applicable to the closed isolated environment operations like marine programs and space programs.