An approach of modifying the governing equations in a physically-consistent manner for modeling of turbulent mixing and combustion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kawai Soshi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40608816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺島 洋史 (石原洋史)  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (20415235)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords航空宇宙流体力学 / 数値流体力学 / 反応流 / 燃焼 / 詳細反応機構 / 熱工学 / 圧縮性流体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, an accurate and robust numerical modeling for simulating realistic chemically reacting flow problems using detailed chemical kinetics was studied. Our approach is to couple our idea of modifying the governing equations in a physically-consistent manner and the concept of artificially thickened flame modeling that maintains physical laminar flame speed while artificially thickening flames. Also, by considering the extension of our approach to applying a high-order accurate numerical method, we proposed flux-based high-order accurate Pade-type filters that can satisfy the conservation law of each specie at the order of the machine zero level, something that existing Pade-type filters fail to do.