| Project/Area Number |
15K14261
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松本 洋平 東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 助教 (80572081)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 非接触給電 / 水中ロボット / 電磁誘導 / コイルレイアウト / コイルマッチング / 電力変換器通信 / 電力通信 / 送受電コイルのマルチ化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project focused on two themes which are necessary to develop "contact-less electric power station" for under-water robot working under sea water. One is a method to improve the problems that center gap between transferring coil and receiving coil affects their coupling coefficient factor. We found a few optimum layouts of transferring coils and receiving coils, which enable power station to transfer electric power to the robot without fail, even if the robot land on the station in any direction. Another is to provide new principle method for communication between the station and the robot. It is difficult to establish high speed wire-less communication scheme with electromagnetic wave due to electromagnetic characteristics of sea water. We developed a low speed communication method by using electric power converters and the transferring/receiving coils for system redundancy.