Studies on amphibious bus with high performance on water to assist disaster recovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Kazuo Suzuki  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (80111699)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords災害支援 / 水陸両用バス / 水上性能 / 水槽試験 / CFD / 水陸両用車両 / 船体性能 / 回流水槽
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of the development of an amphibious bus to assist disaster recovery, fundamental studies on its performance of water resistance are carried out in the present report. As a conventional bus has an almost rectangular shape, its propulsive performance on water is much less than those of general ships. In order to improve the performance on water, (1) investigations on water resistance for 3 types of bow shape and (2) investigations on flow around wheels and their effects on water resistance are carried out by means of model experiments in a circulating water channel and CFD (Computational Fluid Dynamics) simulations. Through both investigations, valuable information has been obtained for the hull form design of amphibious bus.