Advance ship evacuation at stunami attack based on seamen experinces.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Eiichi Kobayashi  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 名誉教授 (90346289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 世良 亘  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (20294259)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASHIMOTO Hirotada  神戸大学, 大学院海事科学研究科 (30397731)
MURAYAMA Masako  富山高等工業専門学校 (60369965)
Research Collaborator TANIGUCHI Yuuki
YONEDA Shota
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords津波 / 船舶 / 避難 / 自動航行 / 安全 / 操縦性 / 操船 / シミュレーション / 津波船舶避難 / 避難シナリオ / 錨泊 / 係留避泊 / ナレッジマネジメント / アンケート / 安全航行 / 津波避難 / 岸壁係留 / 実務経験者 / 航海 / 離着桟
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Generally, all ships in the bay and/or harbors evacuate to outside of those areas. However the method of the evacuation is not proposed nor established. It is concerned that second disaster may happen on the ship evacuation. The aim of this study is to establish ship evacuation algorithm at the tsunami attack and to confirm the availability of it.
First, the elemental items of evaluation scenario at tsunami attack are listed after investigations of former research and hearing survey. Next, scenarios evacuations are considered based on normal harbor entering and outgoing maneuvers. Then, algorithms of ship evacuation in a bay and/or a harbor are established based on some experimental studies. Finally, many kinds of evaluation simulation were carried out to evaluate the applicability of the algorithm by use of normal computer runs and visual maneuvering real time simulator.