Accurate and Precise Velocity Measurement of Moving Fluid using Coherency between Adjacent Pulses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KOUGUCHI Nobuyoshi  神戸大学, 海洋底探査センター, 教授 (90234690)
Research Collaborator KUBOTA Takashi
LIU Pen
IKAWA Akihiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords精密速度計測 / ドップラー方式 / コヒーレントドップラーソーナー / 波数の決定 / ドップラーソーナー / コヒーレント方式 / パルス間相関 / 精密流速計測 / 海洋計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conventional, usually used, Doppler sonar, though unlimited by velocity range ambiguity, takes seconds to return valuable velocity readings. Coherent Doppler sonar has been proposed to provide accurate velocity with short time lag for current or turbulent. However, the velocity ambiguity seriously limits its general application. In this research, combined Doppler sonar had been proposed to overcome the disadvantages of both conventional and coherent Doppler sonars. An adaptive algorithm was used for combined Doppler sonar to provide accurate and precise velocity information at a wide range of SNRs. Experiments were carried out to evaluate the performance of combined Doppler sonar proposed. Based on experimental results, with suitable ambiguity velocities, combined Doppler sonar would provide accurate and precise velocity information at a wide range of SNRs. Additionally, we applied for a patent about our proposed method.