Challenges to ballast water purification with Lorentz forece type separators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Teruhiko Akazawa  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (30346291)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバラスト水浄化 / ローレンツ力 / 海水・油分離装置 / ローレンツ体積力 / バラスト水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been studying seawater-oil separators using electromagnetic force. In this work, this device has been modified to remove aquatic organisms from ballast water. In the process of modification, we have focused on the relationship between the flow-path shape of the device and the seawater flow in the device. The seawater flow has be clarified from the comparison of the numerical simulation using the finite element method and the experiment using the actual separation device. Based on this result, we have improved the flow path shape. Finally, the separation experiments of fish eggs have been performed using the improved separation device. It has turned out that separation of eggs from seawater is sufficiently possible even in low magnetic fields(~2T). This strongly suggests that ballast water purification can be achieved by further improvement of the separation device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,バラスト水浄化法として採用されている手法では,休眠卵や胞子,シストなどの劣悪環境で生き残るものに対して十分な効果が得られない.新しい無害化技術の登場が待たれている.電磁力型分離装置は,これらの除去が可能である潜在性を持つことが本研究で示された.今後の研究により,より小さなものまで分離できるように装置を最適化できれば,新しいバラスト水浄化技術となり得る.