Development of calculaton procedure for resolving the mechanizm of soil deformation in collectiong gas resouces under the sea bed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Takao  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (50380572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 正広  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (70173713)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords間隙水 / 海底地盤 / 水圧破壊 / コールベットメタン / メタンgハイドレート / シェールガス / 資源採取 / シミュレーション技術 / 地盤 / メタンハイドレート / 海底資源 / 数値計算 / 連成解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hydraulic fracturing technique of geological layer has been developed for collecting shale gas and shale oil, and it has become to be possible to collect the resources which cannot been utilizing before. In this paper, the mechanism of the fracture behavior of geological layer or rock stratum is investigate by numerical simulation utilizing the general purpose FE software and home-made program applying DEM. At first, the change of pressure distribution is calculated by simulating the flow of water in geological layer when the high pressurized water is installed at bottom of the production well. In this simulation, the diffusion problem of water due to the pressure gradient is replaced by the heat diffusion problem. Then, the validity of this simulation is tried to verify through experiment. Moreover, the pressure distribution obtained by FEM is loaded into DEM program and the fracture behavior of geological layer due to pressure gradient is simulated.