A study on the possibility of large-scale composite material ocean floating platforms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hu Changhong  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (20274532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 末吉 誠  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 助教 (80380533)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords海洋開発 / 複合材料製浮体 / TLP / セミサブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study a new concept of floating platform for offshore development has been proposed and its hydrodynamic performance has been investigated. The new concept floating platforms are mainly made of composite and hybrid structures, which are different from the conventional steel floating platforms. Two types of floating platform are investigated. The first is the TLP type platform which is suitable for shallow waters. The unit triangle platform can be connected by a special joint method to form a large floating system. The second is a movable floating wind turbine system, which is supposed to be operated under severe sea conditions. Both numerical simulation and model experiment have been carried to study the hydrodynamic performance of the two floating platforms to check their feasibilities.