Development of water treatment and reusing system for waste liquid from scrubber type exhaust emission control system for conservation of marine environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shinoda Takeshi  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (80235548)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスクラバー / 廃液処理 / 濾過処理 / 濾過シミュレーション / 個別要素法 / 粒子法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Water treatment and reusing system for waste liquid from scrubber type exhaust emission control system for conservation of marine environment are developed through consideration of model of filtering mechanism and design terms of filtration.
Experimentations of filtration for waste liquid were carried out by combination system of spring filter and auxiliary agent for filtration with the aim of high flow rate and high accuracy of filtration. Also agglomeration treatment methodology was applied. Simulation model of this filtration method are created through applying Distinct Element Method (DEM). The created methodology explains the mechanism of filtration method and estimates accuracy of filtration.