Evaluation of VDES communication using VDES simulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionOtemae University
Principal Investigator
KOJIRO HATA  大手前大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (50460986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 和彦  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60106804)
丹羽 量久  長崎大学, ICT基盤センター, 教授 (90448499)
Research Collaborator YAMABAYASHI jyun  古野電気技術研究所
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsVDES / AIS / 海上交通システム / Simulation / シミュレーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
AIS(Automatic Identification System) is a telecommunication system between ships and shore stations in order to improve safety of navigation of ships.AIS is a system that enables the ship to obtain information about other ships and their navigation status such as position, course, speed, name, etc., automatically with VHF radio link.In some congested waterways excessive transmission of AIS is a potential problem since the planning stage. To solve it, VDES (VHF Data Exchange System) is under consideration as a next generation of AIS. In this study, we have developed a system that simulates VDES communication in simulated marine traffic considering the movement of each ship.