Development of offshore floating vertical axis wind turbines supported at both ends.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionToba National College of Maritime Technology
Principal Investigator
Yukio Watanabe  鳥羽商船高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (20332033)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords洋上風力発電 / CFD / 垂直軸型風車 / 再生可能エネルギー / 動揺特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, offshore floating vertical axis wind turbines(VAWT) supported at both ends as a new offshore wind power device is suggested. Initially, static simulations are carried out to characterize the behavior of the turbine blade considering rigid rotations with steps of 15deg by using Computational Fluid Dynamics(CFD) . It can be seen that the curve of the helical(60deg) blade is smoother than that of the Straight blade torque. In addition, the scale model which sets up both ends support vertical axis wind turbine to the floating body of the catamaran type is carried out windward flattery characteristics and the measurement of fluctuation response characteristic with wind-wave tank.
As a result, the suggested device in which direction of a wind turbine constantly and automatically faces toward a direction opposite to a windward. And we showed the possibility to decrease the heaving motion of the float of offshore wind power applied helical VAWT.