Study on Development of Non-Adhesive Excavating Bucket based on Ring-shaped organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hiroshi  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (90188045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 里見 知昭  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 助教 (80588020)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords付着 / 粘土 / ネイチャーテクノロジー / バケット / 濡れ機構 / 含水比 / 環形生物 / 非付着性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a new mechanism to reduce the soil adhesion on the excavating bucket was proposed. In order to reduce the soil adhesion, the water seeps out from many holes of bucket surface through porous media because it was confirmed that the water film formed between soils and the surface of materials reduced the soil adhesion. It was found that the minimum water addition was 0.05g/cm2 for clay soil. Furthermore, it was confirmed through several experiments that the minimum water addition was 0.06g/cm2 regardless of the soils.