Development of zinc and cadmium containing mine drainage using hyperaccumlating plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Chihiro  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (30271878)
Research Collaborator SUGAWARA KAZUKI  東北大学, 大学院環境科学研究科
SOU YOU  東北大学, 大学院環境科学研究科
KITAJIMA NOBUYUKI  株式会社フジタ, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsハクサンハタザオ / カドミウム / 亜鉛 / 坑廃水処理 / 連続処理 / 高集積植物 / 排水基準 / 金属回収 / 環境基準
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Absorption behavior of zinc and cadmium was elucidated using hydroponic cultivation system of Arabidopsis halleri ssp. gemmifera (Jananese name: HAKUSANHATAZAO) which is a hyperaccumulating plant of zinc and cadmium in this research. Experimental results showed that cadmium is absorbed without an influence of zinc concentration. From the results
Water quality of artificial and actual mine drainage were proved to be improved by this hydroponic system. Basic design of a cadmium containing mine drainge treatment plant showed that this system is applicable in to apply actual mine drainge containing cadmium.