Proposal of gravitational exploration for effective use of gravity gradiometer data and its basic research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
KUSUMOTO Shigekazu  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 教授 (50338761)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Morikawa Hitoshi  東京工業大学, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 教授 (60273463)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords重力探査 / 重力偏差 / 重力偏差テンソル / 地下構造 / 資源探査 / 堆積盆地 / 活断層 / 引力探査 / 3成分重力探査 / 重力偏差探査 / 断層傾斜角 / 最大固有ベクトル / 最小固有ベクトル / 空中物理探査 / 寄与率 / 構造境界傾斜角
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a new technique for estimating subsurface structure by gravity vectors (gx, gy, gz) was developed and applied to actual data in central Kyushu. The shape of each sedimentary basin was estimated clearly by this technique. In addition, estimation technique of fault dip using gravity gradient tensor was studied. Wall dip of caldera walls, the dip of tectonic lines distributed in the central Kyushu and the source fault dip of the 2016 Kumamoto earthquake were estimated by the method. Results obtained by this technique were harmony with real subsurface structures observed by other techniques and surveys.