Synthesis and fabrication of biotemplated lithium ion sieve
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Keiko  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (30311525)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordslithium ion sieve / lithium / adsorption / biomineralization / manganese oxides / geothermal waters / lithium ions / 生体鉱物 / リチウムイオンシーブ / イオン交換 / 集積化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Optimizing the calcination of biomineralized manganese oxides, biotemplated lithium ion sieve was successfully synthesized, which has the maximum adsorption capacity of 14.7 mg-Li/g-MnOx. Fabrication of powdery biotemplated lithium ion sieve in alginate beads improved the handleability. After fabrication, the maximum adsorption capacity and recycability were still maintained, although the adsorption kinetics decreased. Fabrication of powdery biotemplated lithium ion sieve in alginate beads largely contributed to separation and recovery of lithium from natural waters including geothermal and sea waters.