Rapid Measurements of Coal Combustion and Gasification Properties by Rapid Heating in High Pressure CO2 Rich Atmosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Kyuro  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (60178639)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords低品位炭 / 急速加熱 / 酸素濃度 / ガス化 / レーザー / 数値シミュレーション / 資源開発 / 石炭
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify coal characteristics of pyrophoric and combustion-gasification reactions by rapid heating using a gas laser in order to use low-rank coals, such as brown coal, in various industries. The compact measurement apparatus was developed with rapid heating of coal samples in a high pressure rich CO2 atmosphere by the laser beam. Based on a series of experiments for various conditions, coal combustion and gasification reactions have been investigated against rapid heating. Particularly, it was cleared that about 250ml of H2, 65ml of CH4 and 3200ml of CO per 1g of low rank coal were generated under pressure conditions of 0.6 to 1.6 MPa. Furthermore, numerical simulation model was build up using with CMG-STARS, and the simulation results could almost reproduce the experimental results on gas generations of H2, CO and CH4.