Construction of magnetite recovery process from slag based on process mineralogy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Tokoro Chiharu  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90386615)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリサイクル / スラグ / 分離濃縮 / 物理選別 / 徐冷 / リサイクリング / 金属回収 / MLA / 資源循環 / 鉱物学的特性 / 固固分離 / 金属精製 / 固体分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As one of the new applications of copper smelting slag, we aimed to construct a process of slowly cooling for the slag, crystallizing magnetite, and separating by physical separation. Focusing on the magnetite expected as both iron resources and a carrier of many other useful metals, the influence on the production amount and grain size of magnetite by process conditions such as slow cooling rate and temperature retention was systematically examined using both the simulated and the actual slag. It was confirmed that grain size that is enough for physical separation can be obtained by slow cooling rate under 3 K / min. After slow cooling, by grinding and high gradient wet magnetic separation, it was confirmed that magnetic products with equivalent iron grade without copper contamination could be obtained.