Pulsed and High Power Reconnection Heating Experiments for Tokamak Plasma Ignition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ono Yasushi  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (30214191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井 通暁  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (00324799)
田辺 博士  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (30726013)
Research Collaborator Horiuchi Ritoku
Gryaznevich Michael
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords磁気リコネクション / プラズマ合体 / イオン加熱 / 球状トカマク / アルファ加熱 / アウトフロー / ショック / 電子加熱 / イオン加速
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We maximized reconnection heating power of two merging tokamak plasmas, realizing its ion heating up to 2.2keV under its electron density 30 trillion/cc. Using TS-3, TS-6 in Univ. Tokyo, MAST and ST-40 in UK, we verified its key scaling law in the keV regime: the reconnection heating scales with the square of reconnecting (almost poloidal) magnetic field. To obtain this maximized ion heating, we need to compress the current sheet to the order of ion gyroradius, triggering its anomalous resistivity and the following fast reconnection and also to reduce the heating loss much lower than the reconnection heating power. Those experimental results and PIC simulation were introduced by a number of our invited/ plenary talks in 2018 AAPPS, 2017 ICPP meetings etc. and by our journal articles and newspapers, leading us to construction of new merging/ reconnection heating experiment: ST-40 in Tokamak Energy. Inc.(UK).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2個のトカマクを合体させて,その高出力イオン加熱を核融合点火に利用するアイデアは独創的なトカマク立ち上げ法であり,今回,2keVを超えて,再結合磁場の2乗に比例するスケーリング則を実証したことにより,基本的な応用手法が定まった。合体する核融合プラズマが,磁気リコネクション加熱により瞬時にポロイダル磁気エネルギーの半分程度がイオン熱エネルギーに変換されたことで,極めて安価な合体加熱が,従来の追加熱機器に取って代わる可能性がでてきた。成果の多くは招待講演や解説として評価されており,実際に英国ベンチャーのST-40合体実験に発展して可能性が大きく広がり,本手法による核融合点火の実用化が待たれる。