Development of DEMO-grade irradiation-resistant copper alloy with meso-heterogeneous nano-composite microstructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KASADA RYUTA  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 准教授 (20335227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鵜飼 重治  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (00421529)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONISHI Satoshi  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 教授 (40354568)
Research Collaborator IHIRA Ryota  京都大学, 大学院エネルギー科学研究科, 院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords銅合金 / メカニカルアロイング / 加工熱処理 / 粉末冶金 / 核融合炉 / ダイバータ / 酸化物分散強化 / 極低温圧延 / 中性子照射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the mechanism of simultaneously improving the strength and ductility of Cu subjected to cryogenic rolling and to clarify the applicability of the cryogenic rolling to CuCrZr alloy for improvement of strength properties and irradiation resistance of Cu base material, we investigated microstructure, tensile properties and neutron irradiation effect. In the CuCrZr alloy, heterogenious crystal grain shown in Cu and a following remarkable simultaneous improvement phenomenon of strength and ductility was not obtained, but a brass type texture different from that of room temperature rolling with good ductility was obtained.
In addition, it was shown that water-cooling mechanical alloying method can be applied to Cu alloy as basic experiment of new MA process for development of ODS - Cu alloy having nanocomposite structure.