Enhancement of tritium isotope separation by using packings packed with materials coated with adsorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Fukada Satoshi  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (50117230)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトリチウム / 蒸留 / 吸着 / 同位体分離係数 / 同位体交換 / ヒートポンプ / トリチウム水 / 同位体分離 / 気液分散
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed isotope separation using water distillation towers packed with materials coated with adsorptive zeolite under reduced pressure to detritiate radioactive tritium water. The method had defects of lower isotope separation factor although distillation is preferable for detritiation of a large amount of water because of no use of catalytic materials, Therefore, it needs a large amount of energy to detritiate it for applications to tritium processing. In the present study, we propose a new isotope separation method for deuterium or tritium using water distillation towers packed with materials coated with zeolite showing higher separation factor in meso-porous part. We have performed isotope separation experiment using radioactive tritium or deuterium, and results are presented in English journals after severe reviewing and also in several international patents. Our results will be helpful for detritiation processes in the future fusion reactor also in Fukushima 1F wastewater.