Development of low-activation vanadium alloy for recycling within 10 years after use in fusion reactors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Nagasaka Takuya  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (40311203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 照也  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (30353444)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords廃炉・リサイクル技術 / 接触線量率 / 高純度化 / 高温強度 / 金属精製
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined (1) reduction in the amount of harmful radioactive impurities generating long half-life nuclides, (2) minimization of the concentration of the alloying element Ti, which is also one of the harmful radioactive elements, and (3) removal of noble gaseous and volatile gaseous radioactive impurities. For the topic (1), harmful radioactive impurities, Co and Mo, were successfully reduced by 50 % and 90 %, respectively, compared with the current alloys. For (2), it was revealed that the alloys maintained ductility even if Ti concentration was reduced in to 1 mass% from the current amount, 4 mass%. For (3), it was demonstrated that the concentration of the impurities, Co, Ni, Cu, Al and Mn, could be reduced by refining with electron beam melting. Ar concentration was below the detection limit, 10 mass ppm, irrespective of the refining, indicating Ar must be effectively removed by melting.