Research and Development of Lithium Recovery from Used Li-ion Batteries for Fusion Reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2016-2017)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2015)
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Tsuyoshi  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 六ヶ所核融合研究所 ブランケット研究開発部, 上席研究員(定常) (80370469)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords核融合炉 / トリチウム / リチウム / 分離回収 / 電気透析 / イオン伝導体 / 資源 / 分離膜 / セラミックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fusion reactors need deuterium and tritium as their fuel. Since tritium does not exist in nature, it is necessary to produce tritium in a reactor by neutron irradiation of lithium (Li).
I have developed an innovative method for recycling Li from used Li-ion batteries using the Li ionic conductor. Only Li ions in a solution of used Li-ion batteries permeate during electrodialysis; the other ions, including Co, Al, and F, do not permeate the Li ionic conductor. Li0.29La0.57TiO3 was selected as the Li ionic conductor, and the applied dialysis voltage was 5 V. The Li recovery ratio increased with electrodialysis time.
After electrodialysis, CO2 gas was bubbled in the Li recovery water to produce lithium carbonate (Li2CO3) as a raw material for Li-ion batteries. This new method for recycling Li-ion batteries shows good energy efficiency and is easily scalable. Thus, this electrodialysis method is suitable for the recovery of Li from used Li-ion batteries.