Trial for neutron dosimetry from the atomic level by use of Diamond NV centers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
kaneko junichi  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (90333624)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONODA Shinobu  量研・高崎 (30414569)
TUBOTA Masakatsu  北海道大学, 工学研究院 (50626124)
TANAKA Manobu  高エネルギー加速器研究機構 (00222117)
Research Collaborator SHIMAOKA Takehiro
SHINMYO Akihiro
HIRANO Shintaro
MIZUKOSHI Tsukasa
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中性子 / 線量計測 / ダイヤモンド / NVセンター / 原子レベル計測 / NVセンタ / 線量計 / 発光 / 中性子線量計測 / 放射線 / 計測工学 / 光物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the feasibility of atomic scale neutron dosimetry by measuring NV center in diamond which is generated by fast neutron irradiation and trace nitrogen in crystals by annealing. The sample was prepared by adding a trace amount of nitrogen during synthesis using microwave plasma CVD method. The sample after neutron irradiation or electron beam irradiation showed a strong increase of NV center, and density could not be quantified. NV center was concentrated on the growth surface side. This may be showed that the incorporation of nitrogen was large at the completion of synthesis. In order to perform dosimetry, it is necessary for nitrogen to be incorporated uniformly throughout the sample, so optimization of nitrogen uptake during CVD synthesis is indispensable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では高速中性子によってダイヤモンド中に生成された空孔と微量な窒素をアニールによってNVセンター化することでアトミックスケールの中性子線量計測の実現可能性を実験的に検証した。試料はCVD法により作製した。照射前と比較し、中性子又は電子線照射後の試料はNVセンターの強い増加を示した。定量化までは至らなかったが、本方式によりアトミックスケールの中性子線量計の成立可能性が実験的に示された。