Development of a high-resolution Compton camera for micro UAV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMAZOE Kenji  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (70589340)
Research Collaborator NAKADA Naoki
SHIKAZE Yoshiaki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコンプトンカメラ / ドローン / ヨウ化ストロンチウム / マイクロUAV / シンチレーター / SrI2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research the technology of growth, packaging and array of Strontium Iodide scintillator was established, which has good energy resolution, high light yield and low background radiation. A compton camera with the weight of less than 2kg was designed and fabricated as pin-hole Compton hybrid imager for detecting characteristic X-ray and 662 keV gamma-ray from 137Cs source. The crystals were evaluated by coupling with PMT, APD and SiPM. The resolution of 3% @ 662 keV with PMT and APD, 4% @ 662keV with SiPM was measured and achieved. The used Strontium Iodide scintillators were fabricated liquinert Bridgeman method.