Novel measuring methods using 2D and 3D imaging glass detectors and their fluorescent nuclear track imaging applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kurobori Toshio  金沢大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (90153428)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords蛍光ガラス線量計 / 放射線イメージング / 銀活性リン酸塩ガラス / ラジオフォトルミネッセンス / 蛍光核飛跡 / 重粒子線 / X線 / カラーセンター / 核飛跡 / 放射線,X線,粒子線 / 空間分解能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The data obtained in this study led to the following conclusions:
(1)It should be possible for the three stages of operation of an Ag-activated phosphate glass detector -pre-heating, reading and erasing- to be performed optically, without the need to use a thermal heating furnace, as is typically done.(2)Some advantages of using the blue RPL instead of the typically used orange RPL were demonstrated and discussed. Specifically, the use of the blue RPL with a short lifetime of 5 ns in Ag-activated glass should be suitable for real-time measurements for the radiative doses as well as for simultaneous 3D imaging.(3)The use of a confocal detection system and the high luminescent RPL glass allow one to reconstruct a 3D image by combining each image at different depths from the surface to 400 μm.(4)A fluorescent track image of X-ray irradiated phosphate glass was taken with a confocal fluorescent image microscope,though a 405 nm laser line was not suitable for the excitation source.